Philodendron - Florida Beauty

Regular price R 295.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific NamePhilodendron squamiferum x pedatum
Synonyms: Philodendron Florida, Philodendron Florida Beauty

  • Instant tropical vibes
  • Unique foliage shape
  • Super care easy
  • Climbing philodendron variety
  • Fabulous collectors plant
  • Perfect for beginner enthusiasts

When it comes to unique and distinguished must-have plant variety, then the Florida Beauty is a top of the ladder charmer with its fabulous leaf structure and deep glossy green colouring. Not only that , but this like all Philodendron is super fuss-free and easy to care for, making it perfect for a newbie houseplant enthusiast.

This Philodendron is a fast climber and will require some form of support as it journeys upwards, such as a moss pole, although it can be left to hang. These easy-care tropical plants do well both indoors as well as on a sheltered patio or balcony, as long as you are providing them with moist organic-rich soil and bright indirect light they will flourish. Be warned that like many Philodendron species, these plants can get relatively large.

Philodendron Florida Beauty houseplant has beautiful accented green foliage that will add a sensational tropical accent to any brightly lit space or looks gorgeous cascading out of a hanging planter. As with many other Philodendron varieties, this houseplant can also tolerate lower light conditions, this will however affect growth speed, though is advantageous to keep it at a manageable size for longer.

So, if you are looking for something that will create an impact at home or even in your office, the Philodendron Florida Beauty is the way to go. Pair this majestic specimen with a classic planter and it will add that nuance of a true jungle within any aspiring urban jungle space. 

Please note: Philodendron is known to cause stomach upset if eaten, keep out of reach from pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Florida Beauty happy and healthy.

Light: Medium to bright filtered light.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering. Prevent prolonged dryness.
Humidity: Average room humidity is sufficient.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a Month.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Philodendron - Florida BeautyPhilodendron - Florida Beauty Plantify Urban Plantery
Philodendron - Florida Beauty
Philodendron - Florida BeautyPhilodendron - Florida Beauty Plantify Urban Plantery
Philodendron - Florida BeautyPhilodendron - Florida Beauty Plantify Urban Plantery