Philodendron Goeldii

Regular price R 585.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Thaumatophyllum spruceanum 
Synonyms: Philodendron goeldii 

  • Known Air Purifier
  • Unique Foliage
  • Adds a tropical accent¬†
  • Can live indoors or¬†outside
  • Plant level: Easy

The Philodendron Goeldii is a much loved new addition to the indoor plant family of plants. 

Could this be because of its unique spiralling foliage? Or maybe its ability to add a tropical accent to any setting? You can decide!

What we know is that its great for plant collectors or folks looking to green a space in a fuss-free and easy care way.

You'll need a bit of space for this beauty, as it likes to grow radially, outwards. Place Goeldii high on a shelf, where you can appreciate the silhouetted undersides of the foliage. Or on a large coffee table, reception counter, or in the corner of a room as a feature plant. Did we mention that it's a great air purifier too?

Find a nice brightly lit spot for your Philodendron Goeldii and keep it's soil moist but not waterlogged. It can also grow outdoors, in more temperate climates, such as in KZN, Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces.

ÔĽŅPlease Note: This plant may be toxic. Keep away from animals and young children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Goeldii healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top 2-3cm of soil has dried out.
Light: Can handle a wide band of light conditions, from lower light to very bright light. Will grow best in bright indirect light. Some mottled direct sunlight, which isn't searingly hot, should be fine.
Humidity: Appreciates a humid environment, but no average room humidity should be fine. Dried leaf tips are an indication that the humidity is too low, in which case, you may want to mist the plant or add a humidifier.
Fertilize: Feed with diluted good balanced organic fertilizer every 2 weeks during the growing season (Spring to Summer) and cut back to monthly in Winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Philodendron GoeldiiPhilodendron Goeldii Plantify Urban Plantery
Philodendron GoeldiiPhilodendron Goeldii Plantify Urban Plantery
Philodendron GoeldiiPhilodendron Goeldii Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like