Philodendron - Golden Emerald

Regular price R 85.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Philodendron ‘Golden Emerald’
Synonyms: Ceylon Golden Philodendron, Philodendron Golden Emerald

  • Bright Luminous Foliage
  • Wonderful Air Purifyer
  • Very Fast Growing
  • Pop of joy on Desktop
  • Plant Level: Beginner

The Philodendron Golden Emerald is a funky twist on the conventional green Philodendrons commonly found in many plant stores. This brightly colored beauty is a definite showboat with its neon yellow paddle-shaped leaves.

It’ll stand out among a large collection of green foliage and won’t keep you preoccupied with a fussy attitude as this is as near to set it and forget it as you can get with a plant, however, and it’ll be a hard one to forget with its outstanding presence.

This, like many Philodendron, is a fast-growing climbing vine, that will look best if staked or allowed to cascade happily from a hanging planter. Place this beauty in a bright indirect light spot that does not get harsh sun as this will damage the foliage. It is tolerant of a little neglect but to keep your Philodendron Emerald Gold looking lush be sure to water it regularly and allow the soil to dry out slightly before its next watering. It will also happily live in average humidity levels but if you have a warm bright bathroom or kitchen this happy little plant will feel right at home.

A big bonus with this lovely plant is that it’ll not only look good but it will work hard for you by purifying the air. It is a fantastic plant for extracting common household toxins out of the air, leaving your home or office space feeling jungle fresh.


Please note: Philodendron should be kept out of reach of children and pets.

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Golden Emerald healthy and happy.

Water: Water regularly and allow the soil to dry out slightly between watering.
Light: Medium to bright light conditions, but no direct sunlight
Humidity: Will appreciate the occasional misting
Fertilize: Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Philodendron - Golden EmeraldR 85Plantify - Urban Plantery