Philodendron Melanochrysum
Philodendron Melanochrysum - Shop Online!
Philodendron Melanochrysum - Shop Online!

Philodendron Melanochrysum

Regular priceR 495.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific name:  Philodendron Melanochrysum
Synonyms: Black Gold Philodendron

  • Luxurious Dark Velvet Foliage
  • Collectors Statement Piece
  • Can get Very Big, in time
  • Air Purifier
  • Plant level: Intermediate 

The Philodendron Melanochrysum is a botanical masterpiece, much prized for its velvety foliage and stunning presence. This exquisite plant has large, heart-shaped leaves with a deep, rich green hue that invites you to touch and admire it.

Melanochrysum, a member of the Philodendron family, prefers bright, indirect light and grows best in warm, humid environments. So, if you have a lovely east-facing window with a sheer curtain, this is where it will flourish. When it comes to watering and humidity, place it on a pebble tray and keep the soil slightly moist with bouts of dryness in between waterings. Its hardy nature makes it an excellent choice for both novice and experienced plant enthusiasts, though it does require some intuitive care to keep its lush, opulent appearance.

With its striking foliage and air-purifying properties, the Philodendron Melanochrysum is more than just a houseplant: it's a statement piece that actually adds a sense of opulence to an interior space. Whether displayed as a focal point in a living room or as a stylish addition to a home office, this botanical beauty adds a touch of natural elegance to every room.

Pair this beauty with a stylish but simple planter to highlight the foliage. And, over time, add a moss pole for it to climb, especially if you want large, lush foliage.

Please note: Philodendron, when ingested, can cause stomach upset. Keep out of reach of curious pets and children for the best and safe results.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these tips to keep your Melanochrysum happy and healthy.

  • Water: Thoroughly water once the soil nears dryness, allowing the soil to dry out slightly between watering sessions. Ensure proper drainage to prevent waterlogging, which can lead to root rot.
  • Light: Provide plenty of indirect sunlight, ideally a few hours per day.
  • Avoid exposing the plant to direct sunlight for prolonged periods, as it may scorch the leaves.
  • Humidity: Philodendron melanochrysum thrives in moderately humid environments. Maintain a humid atmosphere by using a pebble tray or placing it in a room with naturally high humidity. Bright bathrooms and kitchens are ideal locations. Refrain from misting the leaves, as it can lead to fungal issues.
  • Fertilise: During the spring and summer growing seasons, feed your Philodendron every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertiliser. Dilute the fertiliser according to the manufacturer's instructions to avoid over-fertilization, which can damage the plant.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC