Philodendron - Narrow

Regular price R 325.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Philodendron Narrow
Synonyms: Philodendron Jungle Boogie, Philodendron Narrow Tiger Tooth, Philodendron Narrow Green

  • Attractive large serrated leaves
  • Pretty and fuss-free
  • Wild tropical vibes
  • Plant Level: beginner

  • There is something wildly tropical about the Philodendron Narrow making this houseplant incredibly appealing to all plant lovers the world over. It may also be that this is one of the ultimate fuss-free houseplants proving to be perfect for the novice plant lover or the fact that it evokes old-world tropical charm with its large narrow jagged-edged leaves. You decide.

    This Philodendron is a fast climber and will require some form of support as it journeys upwards, such as a moss pole, although they can be left to hang. These easy-care tropical plants do well both indoors as well as on a sheltered patio or balcony, as long as you are providing them with moist organic-rich soil and bright indirect light they will flourish. Be warned that like many Philodendron species, these plants can get relatively large.

    Philodendron Narrow has beautiful accented green foliage that will add a sensational tropical accent to any brightly lit space or looks gorgeous cascading out of a hanging planter. As with many other Philodendron varieties the Narrow can also happily live in lower light conditions, this will affect growth speed but is a great way to keep it at a manageable size for longer.

    So, if you are looking for something that will create an impact at home or even in your office, the Philodendron Narrow is the way to go. Pair this beauty with a classic planter and it will add that nuance of a true jungle within any aspiring urban jungle space. 

    Please note: Philodendron is known to cause stomach upset if eaten, keep out of reach from pets and children.

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Narrow Happy and Healthy.

    Light: Medium to bright filtered light.
    Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering. Prevent prolonged dryness.
    Humidity: Average room humidity is sufficient.
    Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month.

    We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Philodendron - NarrowR 805Plantify - Urban Plantery
    Philodendron - NarrowR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery
    Philodendron - NarrowR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery
    Philodendron - NarrowR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery

    You may also like