Philodendron - Pink Princess

Regular price R 185.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Philodendron erubescent 'pink princess'
Synonyms: Pink Princess Philodendron
  • Attractive pink mottled foliage
  • Low maintenance and care easy
  • Must have collector's item
  • Known air purifier

PLEASE NOTE: Plants currently available may not have pink as these are reverted plants.

Pink is definitely all the rage when it comes to houseplants especially if it is in the foliage. There is something alluring about a beautiful deep green leaf that is mottled with pastel pink patterns, and this is what has made the Pink Princess Philodendron a true royalty among plant enthusiasts.

There is no doubt that this has been one of the most popular plants on the market, from being an Instagram celebrity to being sought after by thousands if not millions of plant collectors worldwide. 

The best part is, it does not make for a difficult plant to care for. Give your Pink Princess the brightest indirect light possible short of direct sunlight to keep the leaves producing pink variegation and provide it with relatively warm humid conditions to keep it looking its best.

This Philodendron is a little slower growing than most and will require some form of support as it journeys upwards, such as a moss pole, although they can be left to hang. Be warned, however, that over time she can become rather large and with maturity will lose most of her pink colouring, this can be rectified by propagating pinker parts of the plant often.

Pair your Princess with a sleek planter to allow its foliage to be its focal point and place either on its own as a statement piece or cluster with other plants, to allow its pink to contrast.

Ultimately, sit back and revel in your Princesses beauty, while she works hard at purifying your air removing household toxins and leaving your home jungle fresh!

Please note: Philodendron are toxic to both pets and humans, your Pink Princess won't look good with a couple of bite marks.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pink Princess philodendron happy and healthy.

Light: Bright filtered light.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering. Prevent prolonged dryness.
Humidity: Average to high room humidity is sufficient.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month. during the active growing season of spring to summer.

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

    8 - 10cm

    10 - 12cm 

    12cm

    13 - 14cm

    14 - 15cm

    16 - 17cm

    18 - 20cm

    18 - 21cm

    25cm

    26 - 30cm

    30cm

    32 - 35cm

    35cm

    36 - 40cm

    40cm

    42 - 45cm

    Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Basket Inner Diameter Size

    14cm - 15cm

    16cm

    18 - 19cm

    20cm

    20cm

    25cm

    25cm

    30cm

    30cm

    35cm

    35cm

    40cm

    40cm

    45cm

    Philodendron - Pink PrincessPhilodendron - Pink Princess Plantify Urban Plantery

    You may also like