Pickle Plant

Regular price R 65.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Senecio (Kleinia) Stapeliiformis
Synonyms: Pickle Plant, Candle Stick Plant

  • Funky looking succulent
  • Great for collectors
  • Fuss-free and easy care
  • Bright, indirect light with some sun
  • Waterwise
  • Plant Level: Easy

Comes in a 8cm Nursery Pot

The Pickle Plant is one funky-looking succulent. With its upright pencil-like growth habit and bright green markings that look similar to drawings of tiny pickles, who wouldn't be intrigued?

Not only will these be a fun addition to any pre-existing plant collection, but will make a fabulous gift for those of you who want to encourage a good friend into the rabbit-hole of the houseplant wonderland.

The Pickle Plant houseplant is fabulously easy to care for and requires minimal watering plus bright to some direct sunlight to thrive, great for a window sill or a spot where many tropical plants would struggle. Not only are these fun to look at but they have a certain sculptural elegance to them, and if treated right will reward you with bright orange plumes of blooms during late summer.

Succulents thrive in Terracotta pots (and this is a great way to regulate soil moisture too) so pairing the Pickle Plant with a Terracotta pot is just perfect... besides they look great in this classical style planter. You can elevate the look further by pairing them with a more modern planter and using them as a gorgeous accent on a patio tabletop or sun-lit bookshelf.

Please note: Even though these represent a vegetable, they do not taste as good, luckily if you or your pet do take a bite, they're non-toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pickle Plant happy & healthy

Water: Allow your Pickle Plant to dry completely between watering but do not allow it to stay dry for extended periods.
Light: Very bright indirect light to a maximum of 3 to 4 hours of direct sunlight is ideal.
Humidity: Prefers low to no humidity.
Fertilize: Feeding is not necessary.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Pickle PlantR 150Plantify - Urban Plantery
Pickle PlantR 65Plantify - Urban Plantery
Pickle PlantR 65Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like