Portulaca - Rainbow

Regular price R 160.00
/
Tax included.

Scientific name: Portulaca 'Rainbow'
Synonyms: Purslane, little hogweed, pusley, pigweed, verdolaga

  • Perfect for that hot sunny spot
  • Eye-catching colours
  • Delicate¬†flowers from spring through summer
  • Makes for a stunning hanging plant
  • Waterwise
  • Super easy care

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

If your looking for something a little more romantic for that full sun spot in your home then we've got the perfect plant for you. The Portulaca is a beautiful semi-succulent with the most attractive variegated foliage with tinges of pink that is spurred on by the sunlight.

Besides the gorgeous eye-catching foliage, the darling plants bloom profusely during spring and summer with the most delicate shocking pink bloom with yellow centres, contrasting beautifully.

By nature these fantastic plants are groundcover and by default will trail elegantly for you from a hanging basket or cascade gracefully off a shelf. Displaying their attractive foliage and blooms for all to see.

Portulaca needs a minimum for 6 to 8 hours of bright to direct sunlight a day to thrive and are relatively easy to maintain. These easy-care plants only need watering once their soil has completely dried out, perfect for those of us who run busy lives or travel considerably. They also don't mind lower humidity situations and prefer it over too much moisture in the air, that can lead to rot and possible demise.

Pair the dazzling Portulaca with bright planter such as one of our Cobalt Blue or Yellow Emersons for a real showpiece or chose something a little more contemporary like our Emerson Spring Range for a more subtle look.

Please note: These plants are non-toxic.

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Portulaca happy and healthy.

Light: Bright to direct light for a minimum of 6-8 hours per day.
Water: Once the soil has reached dryness, be sure that the container is draining well. If leaf drop occurs, check watering or light.
Humidity: Average to low humidity is fine.
Fertilize: Feed every two weeks during the growing season of spring through summer with a well balanced feed.

 

 

 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Portulaca Rainbow
Portulaca - Rainbow

You may also like