Prayer Plant - Variegated Kerchoveana

Prayer Plant - Variegated Kerchoveana

Regular priceR 445.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura 'Kerchoveana' varigata
Synonyms: Prayer Plant Kerchoveana, Rabbit's foot prayer plant

  • Subtle show stopper
  • Leaves move with the light
  • Gorgeous white flecks
  • Easy Care houseplant
  • Pet Friendly
  • Fabulous gift for someone special

The hypnotic foliage of the Variegated Prayer Plant Kerchoveana makes it a true show-stopper. Decorated with dark brown markings and speckles of light green and white, which add a charming touch. Belonging to the family of Prayer Plants, it has the endearing habit of folding its leaves upward at night, which adds a whimsical touch to its already captivating appearance.

This variegated beauty craves warm, humid conditions and needs bright, filtered light to maintain it’s gorgeous variegation. Whether placed on a coffee table or as a tabletop specimen, in your bathroom as a bath time companion, or in your kitchen as a shelf adornment, the Maranta Kerchoveana Variegata elevates any space with its understated elegance.

This resilient plant thrives in homes with a love for greenery, offering a low-maintenance option for plant enthusiasts of all levels. With proper care and placement, the Variegated Prayer Plant Kerchoveana will reward you with its vibrant foliage year-round, bringing a touch of the tropics to your doorstep.

Paired with a dressy pot, this striking plant becomes a focal point in any room, adding a dash of natural beauty to your décor. 

Please Note: While it's non-toxic, it's advisable to keep it out of the reach of curious pets and children to keep it looking pristine.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Prayer Plant healthy and happy.

  • Water: Keep the soil evenly moist to the touch, and do not let it dry out. Be careful, however, not to overwater. 
  • Light: Bright Indirect light for best results in variegation.
  • Humidity: Medium to high humidity is important. Either place it in a position with naturally high humidity, such as a bathroom or kitchen. Otherwise, place on a pebble tray.
  • Fertilize: Feed with a diluted balanced organic fertiliser every second watering in summer. No need to fertilise in the winter.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC