Primula Pretty Turtle
Primula Pretty Turtle

Primula Pretty Turtle

Regular priceR 295.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Streptocarpus ‘Pretty Turtle’
Synonyms: Cape Primrose, Fasle African Violet, Primulina Pretty Turtle

  • Attractive, silver etched foliage
  • Thick, fuzzy leaves
  • Produces dainty lilac blooms
  • Super Easy to care for, great for beginners
  • Indigenous 
  • Perfect bright bathroom plant
  • Pet friendly

Enhance your plant collection with the delightful Primula Pretty Turtles, adding a touch of unique personality to your interior space. Their luxuriant green foliage, embellished with silver accents, promises to captivate attention as the centrepiece of any tabletop or houseplant arrangement.

Originating from the eastern regions of South Africa and parts of Madagascar, these charming plants thrive in warm, humid environments with gentle, indirect light.

Maintaining a slightly moist environment, akin to a damp facecloth ensures their contentment, making them suitable for various indoor spaces, particularly bright kitchens or bathrooms. With proper care, they graciously bloom into exquisite lilac blossoms during the summer months.

Perfect for beginners and experienced plant parents alike, this native gem flourishes in compact spaces, particularly when showcased in a modest container that accentuates its foliage. Embrace this subtle elegance as a striking addition to your interior decor today; its presence is sure to leave a lasting impression.

Please note: Strepotocarpus are considered safe to have around pets and sticky-fingered children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care tips to keep your pretty turtle happy and healthy.

Light: Bright, filtered light is best with some direct morning sunlight.
Watering: Keep the plant just moist to the touch, allowing it to reach 50% dryness before watering again.
Humidity: This plant loves humidity but will tolerate some dry air. If you notice crisping, place a pebble tray or relocate to a bright bathroom or kitchen. Do not allow water to sit on the leaves for long periods of time.
Fertiliser: Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced fertiliser; use organic for best results.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC