Sago Palm - Shop Online!
Sago Palm - Shop Online!

Sago Palm

Regular priceR 535.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Cycas Revoluta
Common Name: Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm

  • Super Waterwise 
  • Elegant, sculptural aesthetic
  • Grows into a beautiful statement plant
  • Plant level: Very Easy

Step into your indoor jungle and add a touch of prehistoric allure with the Sago Palm. Its delicate fronds will transport you to a land before time, evoking a sense of ancient wonder right in your living space. But here's a fun fact: despite its common name, the Sago Palm isn't actually a palm at all! It's a cycad species native to South China and Japan. The dinosaurs may not be around anymore, but that does not change the interesting history and one-of-a-kind charm it brings to your home or office.

While most cycads in South Africa prefer hot, dry climates, the Sago Palm thrives in slightly warmer and more humid environments. Hence its tropical origins. For the best results, provide your palm with warm, humid conditions and at least 6 hours of very bright, filtered light. While allowing it to dry thoroughly between waterings.

These are slow-growing houseplants that produce only one frond per year, making them ideal for small spaces and well-lit apartments. Fun Fact: They can live for up to 50 years indoors and as long as 200 years outdoors! WOW

When styling these prehistoric wonders, consider using a pop of colour to add personality, or opt for something more contemporary for a more minimalist look.

So, whether you are an experienced plant parent or a complete novice, the Sago Palm is ready to be your leafy companion on this wild indoor gardening expedition.

Please note: Sago Palms are toxic if ingested - please keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Sago Palm healthy and happy.

  • Water: Sago palms prefer to be kept slightly dry. Overwatering can cause root rot, so it is best to err on the side of caution. 
  • Light: Partial shade or bright light is best, but some very soft morning direct sunlight will be fine. Avoid scorching the sun, as this will bleach and burn the foliage.
  • Humidity: Normal humidity in a home environment should be fine, but consider misting or adding a pebble tray for additional humidity, should you notice dry foliage.
  • Fertilise: Feed your plant with slow release fertiliser twice a year, in spring and summer. If you notice sluggish growth or nutrient deficiency (such as yellowing leaves), feed with a balanced organic fertiliser as a supplement. 
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC