Shrek Ears Plant

Regular price R 65.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 15 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Crassula Ovata 'Gollum'
Synonyms: Shreks Ears, Gollum Crassula, Crassula Hobbit, Jade plant

  • Adorable plant variety
  • Super easy care & low maintenance
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Waterwise
  • Great as a gift or windowsill filler

Comes in a 9cm or 13cm Nursery Pot.

This adorable little plant is a fantastically quirky little window sill filler, with tiny leaves that look like the ears of everyone's beloved swamp monster: Shrek. A definite perk and talking point for this fabulous plant.

Not only is the Shreks Ears a fun houseplant to have around, but also super care friendly and low maintenance due to its succulent nature, Waterwise for the win. They do pretty well in a bright indirect light spot, making them the ideal indoor specimen, however, they'll love a couple of hours of sunlight to keep them thriving.

Pair these cuties with a sleek planter to add a touch of modernity to your window sill or shelf display, or for a quirky easy-care gift for friends and family.

Please note: Crassula are non-toxic but prefer not to be eaten to look their best.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your plant happy & healthy.

Water: Water, once the soil has reach complete dryness and the plant, is slightly shrivelled. As this is a small plant it may need watering every week in warm weather and once every 2 in winter. Use discretion.
Light: Bright filtered light to 3 - 4 hours of direct sunlight is ideal.
Humidity: Average humidity is ideal, avoid high humidity as this can lead to rot.
Fertilize: Feed once a month with a half solution of liquid plant food during Spring & Summer.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Shrek Ears PlantShrek Ears Plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Shrek Ears PlantShrek Ears Plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Shrek Ears PlantShrek Ears Plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Shrek Ears PlantShrek Ears Plant Plantify Urban Plantery