Silver Lace Fern

Regular price R 85.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Pteris evergemiensis
Synonyms: Silver Lace Fern, Slender Brake Fern, Sword Brake Fern, Variegated Brake Fern

  • Easy care variety of fern
  • Majestic variegated foliage
  • Loves bright light
  • Ideal for the beginner fern lover

The Silver lace fern is an elegant variety of fern with beautiful feathery variegated foliage. It is however much tougher than it looks and relatively low care requirements.

The Brake Fern family are the easiest ferns available on the houseplant market. The Silver Lace Fern has a clustered growth habit and delicate silvery leaves. These ideal house plants love bright indirect light and warm humid conditions to look their best.

They are fantastic tabletop centerpieces and will make a lovely accent pieces in any room. To keep your Silver Lace fern compact for smaller spaces you can trim it back often. These low maintenance ferns can also happily thrive a dry spell but prolonged dryness can leave your plant looking dull, crisp, and unhappy.

These lovely little ferns are another fantastic addition to any home or office as they are great air purifiers and will clean a multitude of toxic out of the air leaving your space fresh and clean.

Please note:  Pteris evergemiensis are toxic both fresh or dried and should be kept away from pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Silver Lace Fern happy and healthy

Light: Provide your Fern with bright indirect light, be sure not to expose it to direct sunlight as this can scorch the foliage.
Water: Water once the soil has dried completely. You may find during warmer weather that you will need to water more often. Dry leaf edges is a sure sign of under-watering.
Humidity: Will happily live in average room humidity.
Fertilizer: Feed your houseplant during the active growing season of spring through summer with a quarter strength well-balanced plant food.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Silver Lace FernSilver Lace Fern
Silver Lace FernSilver Lace Fern

You may also like