Silver Squill

Regular price R 60.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Ledebouria socialis (previously, Scillia violacea)
Synonyms: Silver Squill, Wood Hyacinth

  • High fascination value, structurally unique
  • Hardy and tough little plant
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Easily Propagated
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Silver Squill come in a 9cm Nursery Pot.

Shiny bulbous centre spotted rosettas of foliage, fainty foliage - all in one. Yes, this is the Silver Squill. A dainty looking, yet hardy, desktop plant that does great indoors as well as outdoors.

Growing naturally in the Eastern Cape, the socialis refers to its nature of growing in colonies. Silver Squill will produce new 'bulbous pups' around the established plant until the entire pot has been filled up with a colony of plants.

To propagate, gently break away an individual bulb, place it in its own pot with 1/3 or 1/2 of the bulb exposed. Water thoroughly and continue normal care. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Silver Squill healthy and happy.

Water: Once a week in summer and reduce in winter
Light: Very bright light and some hours of full sun
Humidity: No humidity adjustments are required
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month, during the growing season

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Silver SquillR 170Plantify - Urban Plantery
Silver SquillR 75Plantify - Urban Plantery
Silver SquillR 75Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like