Speckled Cast Iron Plant

Regular price R 175.00
/
Tax included.

Only 13 items in stock!

Scientific name: Aspidistra sichuanensis

Synonym: Speckled Cast Iron Plant, Spotted Cast Iron Plant, Aspidistra 'Milky way'

  • Magnificent be-speckled paddle-like foliage
  • Known to be virtually indestructible
  • Can tolerate lower lighting conditions
  • Well known air purifier
  • Easy Care

Cast Iron plants have been popular throughout the ages, for its easy care and indestructible nature. The gorgeous deep green foliage plants are beautifully speckled with cream and white spots, adding that extra layer of appeal.

Aspidistra was sought after by the Victorians for their ability to liven up any dark space, however, the speckled varieties, even though low light tolerant, prefer more medium to brighter light to thrive.  Their indestructible nature lends to their ease of care, making them ideal for the first time plant collector or the less attentive plant parent.

Not only is this plant good looking but is also highly useful in any environment, be it at home or the office, as it is known to be on top of the list as an effective air purifier, nor only looking good but also leaving you with fresh clean air to breath.

Cast Iron Plants will add a touch of old-world charm when paired with terracotta and look striking as either a floor level or tabletop masterpiece.

Please note: Aspidistra are non-toxic

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Speckled Cast Iron Plant happy and healthy:

Light: Cast Iron Plants can handle any lighting conditions except direct sunlight. It is best to place this variety in medium to bright indirect light.
Water:  This house plant variety is drought-tolerant but does need watering now and again. It is best to allow your Cast Iron Plants soil to dry out between watering as excessive water can lead to death.
Humidity: Tolerates average room humidity.
Fertilizer: Feed with a well-balanced fertilizer during the active growing season of Spring-Summer.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Speckled Cast Iron Plant
Speckled Cast Iron Plant
Speckled Cast Iron Plant