Split Leaf Philodendron

Regular price R 265.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum
Common Names: Split Leaf Philodendron, Lacy Leaf Philodendron, Philodendron Selloum

  • Large, lush jungle-like leaves
  • Bright, indirect light
  • Ultra Fuss-free
  • Plant level: Easy

Our Split Leaf Philodendron comes in a 16.5cm or 23cm Nursery Pot. 

If you don't have one, get one. Trust us!

So, Selloum's make great "filler plants" - unobtrusive backdrops of green - that support other house plants that typically want a bit more of your attention.

But don't underestimate the Split Leaf's ability to WOW all by itself either. Pot it up nicely, give it a bit of height (shelf, plinth, large coffee table), and you've got something of a stunner.

These gorgeous fillers are popular for a reason (not just a season): they're easy, every green, fairly quick growing, and are an "instant Urban Jungle switch".

Do it now!

Please note: These plants are considered toxic, keep out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Split Leaf Philodendron healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist, but not soggy. During the wintertime, keep the soil barely moist. 
Light: Likes bright, indirect light best but can tolerate medium light levels as well. 
Humidity: The Split Leaf Philodendron likes to be misted regularly. 
Fertilize: Feed the plant monthly with diluted fertiliser in the spring/summer.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Split Leaf PhilodendronSplit Leaf Philodendron Plantify Urban Plantery
Split Leaf PhilodendronSplit Leaf Philodendron Plantify Urban Plantery
Split Leaf PhilodendronSplit Leaf Philodendron Plantify Urban Plantery