String of Turtles - Shop Online!
String of Turtles - Shop Online!

String of Turtles

Regular priceR 185.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Peperomia Prostrata
Synonyms: Turtle Plant, Magic Marmer, Radiator Plant, Trailing Peperomia, Turtle Vine, Chain of Turtles.

  • Adorable patterned foliage
  • Gorgeous Trailing Peperomia variety
  • Semi - Succulent with low water needs
  • Ideal for Terrariums or Bottle gardens
  • Definite fascination value

Peperomia Prostrata is a relatively sought after member of the Peperomia family, and often goes by the name of String of Turtles, and there is no doubt as to why. These adorable trailing specimens have the most gorgeously ornate patterned round veined foliage that comes in shades of purples to greens, very reminiscent of a turtles shell.

As a mat-forming specimen, they're often ideal for use in hanging baskets, as over time they will find their way to the edge of the planter and cascade gracefully down. Note though that these are slow growers, so will not dominate a space too quickly, making them ideal for a smaller apartment or space to grow.

The String of Turtles houseplant is also considered semi-succulent, meaning they have relatively low watering needs, however as dwellers of the Tropical Jungles of Ecuador, they will appreciate high humidity and some bright indirect light to thrive best. A great candidate for a Terrarium whereby they will not crowd out other Terrarium residents.

Pair this cutie with a planter of your choice be it to adorn a shelfie, hang from a hook or just be a tabletop focal point. Whichever you choose this little plant will bring a smile every time.

Please note: Peperomia is not considered toxic, but prefers not to be a snack item.

 CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your String of Turtles happy & healthy

Light: Bright filtered light is best, avoid direct sunlight.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal. 
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month during the active growth of Spring through Summer. No need to feed it in Winter unless still growing.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC