Trailing Watermelon Begonia

Regular price R 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Pellionia repens
Synonyms: Trailing Watermelon Begonia, Wavy Watermelon Begonia

  • Majestic hanging specimen
  • Intricately patterned foliage
  • Will produce small dainty flowers
  • Loves bright filtered light
  • Fabulously easy care

 Comes in a 21cm Hanging Nursery Basket.

This rather charming looking plant with its elegantly cascading foliage of silvers and greens is a fabulous houseplant, however, its name is rather misleading as this is not a Begonia at all but rather a relative of the Pilea (aka Chinese Money Plant clan). Owing to its easy care nature and fast growth habit.

The Trailing Watermelon Begonia is a gorgeous tropical houseplant that will lend charm and character to any well-lit living space and can even happily thrive on a protected indirect light balcony or patio as long as it is provided with some humidity.

Whilst these are pretty hardy houseplants, they do need to be kept slightly moist throughout the warmer months and should not be allowed to dry out for prolonged periods, whilst in winter it is best to allow the top few centimetres of soil to dry out, to avoid any unwanted mould on the top layer of soil. Other than that you can't go wrong with this stunner and if you treat it just right, it'll produce delicate white to pink-tinged clusters of blooms during Spring, adding to its charm.

 Due to the Trailing Watermelon Begonias growth habit, it is best to treat them as a hanging basket specimen, that will grow lush a full, however, you can pair this with an austere planter and place on a well-lit top shelf to cascade majestically.  However, you choose to display this stunner, just know it will be an eye-catcher.

Please note: These plants are not known to be toxic, but probably don't taste great.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Trailing Watermelon Begonia happy and healthy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist during Spring and summer, Allow the top 2cm of soil to dry out during cooler months.
Light: Bright filtered light is best to keep this plant thriving. Avoid direct sunlight.
Humidity: Average to high humidity is ideal, if leaves start crisping, raise humidity.
Fertilize: Feed during Spring and Summer once a month with a well balanced liquid feed.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Trailing Watermelon Begonia
Trailing Watermelon Begonia

You may also like