Triostar

Regular price R 140.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Stromanthe sanguine 'triostar'
Synonym: Calathea Triostar

  • Funky blend of cream, purple and greens
  • Medium-sized plant, but bushy and full
  • Likes high humidity and bright light
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

Our Triostars come in 14cm Nursery Pots.

The funky foliage of this disco dancer will truly delight: white, green, pink and red colouration on the surface, and maroon shading on the underleaf, which shines through when light hits the plant, giving it a whole new dimension.

And it's a mover too: related to the Prayer Plant Family, The Triostar houseplant likes to show its moves on a daily basis - flapping up its leaves at bedtime, only to flip open again once the sun is out.

As a houseplant, the Triostar likes to be reminded of its native Brazilian rainforest home - high humidity and medium to bright light, as it is a ground-level; grower. 

Pair this beauty with a simplistic planter in shades of pink and white to allow its foliage to be the focal point. They make for fabulous bathroom or kitchen accent pieces or the ideal tabletop display if kept happy.

Please note: These Plants are not known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Triostar healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, allowing the top to dry out slightly between watering 
Light: Medium to Bright indirect Light
Humidity: Loves high humidity conditions, and should be placed on a pebble tray.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer, Spring through Summer, every 2 week

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Triostar
Triostar
Triostar
Triostar

You may also like