Vanilla Orchid

Regular price R 225.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Vanilla Planifolia
Synonyms: Flat-leaved Vanilla

  • High fascination value
  • Gorgeous vining orchid
  • Super easy care¬†
  • Loves humidity and bright light
  • Superfast grower
  • Plant level: Easy

Comes in a 12cm Nursery Pot.

The Vanilla Orchid is a funky specimen to add to any collection, even if you're not really into Orchids, as it'll make a fabulous talking point. Yes, this is the same plant that gives you Vanilla Pods! 

Not only are they a great talking point, but are super easy to care for and grow super quickly, which is a good thing as they need to be at least 10m before they'll surprise you with a pretty creamy bloom.

They make fantastic house plants as long as they are provided with good bright filtered light and high humidity, however, when it comes to watering, less is more for this stunner. 

To keep them manageable, grow them up a trellis or moss pole, or train them along your wall, for that ultimate jungle look! And like all vining plants, the higher they grow, the bigger the foliage will get.

Pair this green leafed beauty with your choice of planter, to make it pop and use as a tabletop specimen or shelf adornment in a bright warm kitchen or bathroom, However, it'll be happy in any living space as long as it is provided with good light.

Please note: Vanilla Orchids are not toxic to pets or children, however, if not kept out of reach, your Vanilla Orchid might be at risk.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Vanilla happy & healthy.

Water: Allow the potting medium to dry out between each watering, but do not allow it to stay dry for long periods. Avoid soggy potting mix as this can lead to rot.
Light: Bright filtered light to some soft morning sunlight, as this will help them thrive.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal, place on a pebble tray. Avoid spritzing as water accumulates in leaf nooks and can cause rot.
Fertilizer: Feed weekly weakly. Meaning feeding every week from Spring through Summer, with a 1/4 solution of a well-balanced fertilizer. 

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Vanilla Orchid
Vanilla Orchid

You may also like