Veined Haworthia

Regular price R 60.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific name: Haworthia Tessellata
Synonym: Veined Haworthia, Aloe Tessellata

  • Great for small spaces
  • Fascination factor
  • Waterwise
  • Easy care

Comes in a 10cm Nursery Pot

The Haworthia species of succulent are a highly collectable clan of house plant and the Veined Haworthia is definitely not an exception. Most plant lovers are drawn to its attractive star-shape that is heavily veined and if allowed to stand in direct sunlight with flush a brilliant red.

This variety of houseplant is a compact grower and is more likely to spread then grow tall, making them ideal for small spaces or a happy window sill dweller. They require very little attention and prefer being watered once the soil has dried completely and will tolerate bouts of drought, they also will prefer to live where the air is on the drier side. 

Veined Haworthia loves bright light to direct sunlight and the colour of this adorable plant can be manipulated according to the light it is given. They will thrive best in bright indirect light making them the ideal home or office plant.

Haworthia, in general, is so easy care that they are fantastic for the first time plant parent or less attentive plant lover. Pair them with a classical terracotta for an earthy look or a plain unadorned planter to allow these succulents lovely stars to shine.

Please note: Haworthia are happily pet and child friendly but prefer not to be eaten, rather admired.

Care Instructions

Follow these care instructions to keep your Veined Haworthia happy and healthy.

Water: Allow your Haworthia to dry completely between waterings but do not allow to stay dry for extended periods.
Light: Bright indirect light is ideal although your Haworthia can tolerate a few hours of direct sunlight that will make it flush red.
Humidity: Prefers low to no humidity.
Fertilize: Feeding is not necessary.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Veined HaworthiaR 60Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like