Zebra Basket Plant

Regular price R 475.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific name: Aeschynanthus Marmoratus (the updated name is Aeschynanthus longicaulis)
Synonyms: Lipstick Vine, Lipstick Plant, Zebra Basket Plant

  • Statement hanging plant
  • Colourful blooms
  • Peculiar foliage
  • Likes a bright spot
  • Plant Level: Easy

Many houseplants are grown solely for their foliage, but this plant has beautiful blooms AND standout foliage - win-win

Let us introduce you to one of the most popular hanging plant families - the Lipstick Vine Gang

So named because they have the most magnificent bright blooms that look like lipsticks dotted all over the long stems. This variety also has striking foliage with purple patterned undersides, so all-in-all, it’s quite a statement piece.

As an easy-going plant, the Aeschynanthus likes a sunny spot, with a few hours of bright, filtered light every day. A well-draining potting mix with some perlite and orchid bark mixed in works well as these plants grow off trees as epiphytes in their native environment. For watering, use water at room temperature when the top layer of potting mix has dried out (but be sure not to leave the plant sitting in water).

This houseplant looks especially great when hung off a curtain pole either on its own as a statement piece. Alternatively, style it up with a few other trailing plants - a hoya or two perhaps! This is a great way to add a low-maintenance jungle look to your space. 

Note: Please be aware that whilst the plant is non-toxic and pet friendly, it’s best to keep it out of reach of children and pets (hanging it would be a great way of doing this!)

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Zebra Basket Vine healthy and happy.

Water: Water generously once a week in the summer months and reduce in the colder winter months.
Light: Plenty of bright indirect light is best, especially for best flowering results.
Humidity: Appreciates some humidity, but no adjustments should be necessary in the standard home environment.
Fertilize: Feed with good organic fertilizer every 2 weeks during the growing season (Spring / Summer), reduce to once a month in dormancy period.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Zebra Basket PlantZebra Basket Plant Plantify Urban Plantery