Ficus Ginseng

Regular price R 790.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Ficus Retusa
Synonyms: Banyan Fig, Taiwan Ficus, and Laurel Fig

  • Attractive deep green foliage
  • Giant Bonsai structure
  • Relatively easy care
  • Makes for a gorgeous living decor piece
  • Ideal for small spaces

Our Ficus Ginseng comes in a 25cm Nursery Pot.

Ficus Ginseng makes for a fabulous Bonsai specimen with its funky potbelly shaped trunk and gorgeous deep green foliage. 

These awesome trees have been grown in the form of Bonsai's making them the perfect indoor tree without taking up a lot of space. Ideal for smaller homes or office spaces looking for something outstanding to create a presence.

This lovely variety of Ficus is also extremely easy to maintain as long as they are provided with good light and airflow, but avoid placing in a cool draught or direct sunlight. Watering is also a dream with this beauty as they require their soil to dry out completely, adding to their tolerance of occasional under or overwatering.

Provide your Ficus Ginseng houseplant with good humidity and warmth to keep it looking its best and pair with a classic planter or palm leaf basket to finish off the look.

Please note: Ficus is known to cause stomach upset if consumed, keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Ficus Ginseng happy & healthy.

Water: Water your ficus immediately once the soil reaches dryness and avoid keeping the soil too dry or too wet fr prolonged periods.
Light: Very bright filtered light is ideal.
Humidity: Provide your plant with high humidity to keep it thriving, however, if you cannot do this, provide your plant with a pebble tray.
Fertilize: Feed regularity during the growing season of Spring through Summer, once every 2 weeks is ideal. Do not feed in winter.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Ficus GinsengR 1170Plantify - Urban Plantery
Ficus GinsengR 790Plantify - Urban Plantery
Ficus GinsengR 1300Plantify - Urban Plantery