Philodendron Brasil Mossball

Regular price R 360.00
/
Tax included.

Only 19 items in stock!

Scientific NamePhilodendron hederaceum 'brasil'
Common Name: Heart Leaf Brasil, Philodendron Brasil

PLANT BACKGROUND

  • Grows looong branches up to ±1.5 meters or more
  • Tolerates Extreme Neglect
  • Trailing Plant with patterned leaves
  • Medium to Bright Indirect Light
  • Plant Level: Easy

    A fast-growing cascading plant that likes to vine around objects or trail off shelves. Much loved for its typicaly green-yellow leaf variegation, Philodendron Brasils are extremely rewarding plants which couldn't be easier to keep: They will tolerate a lot of neglect, including underwatering, poor soil and low light.

    DIMENSIONS
    Approx. 15cm high, Ball Ø approx 18cm 

    DISPLAY & INSTALLATION
    Mossballs can be installed in two ways: 

    -- Suspended: All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
    Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

    -- Standing: For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

    LEAD TIME 
    We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait! 

    TOP TIP
    Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. Check out our Mossball Collection to see what's in stock.

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Philodendron Brasil Mossball healthy and happy:

    Water: Dip your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes, once a week
    Light: Low to bright indirect light
    Humidity: No adjustments to humidity required
    Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water every 2 weeks, reduce to monthly in winter.

     

    Get Creative!

    Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

     

    We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
    R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

    =================

    Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

    Philodendron Brasil Mossball
    Philodendron Brasil Mossball