Philodendron Selloum Mossball

Regular price R 465.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 4 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Philodendron selloum
Synonyms: Split Leaf Philodendron, Tree Philodendron

  • Gorgeous Serrated Foliage
  • Unique statement piece
  • Super easy care
  • Perfect for beginners
  • Happy on a sheltered Balcony or Patio

Lead Time: We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait!

The gloriously green and sublimely shaped Philodendron Selloum will add a lush oriental mark to any environment. Selloum is incredibly location-versatile and will be happy in low to high light settings - just avoid direct sunlight. This fuss-free, South American beauty will surely delight. 

Hand-tied in the classic Japanese Kokedama technique our Mossballs are made with water retaining coconut peat mixture and real moss, keeping the roots of the plants moist. 

Dimensions:
Medium :¬†Approx 14 -15cm high, Ball √ė approx 20cm¬†
Large:¬†Approx 20-25cm high, Ball √ė approx 25cm¬†

DISPLAY & INSTALLATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: Suspended or Standing.

Suspended
All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

Standing
For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

Top Tip: Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. Check out our Mossball Collection to see what's in stock.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Philodendron Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Dip your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes, once a week
Light: Medium to bright indirect light
Humidity: Medium to high humidity
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water every 2 weeks, reduce to monthly in winter.

GET CREATIVE!
Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo! 

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Philodendron Selloum MossballR 365Plantify - Urban Plantery
Philodendron Selloum MossballR 365Plantify - Urban Plantery