Ficus Ginseng - S-Shape

Regular price R 1,795.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Ficus Retusa
Synonyms: Banyan Fig, Taiwan Ficus, and Laurel Fig

  • Attractive deep green foliage
  • Giant Bonsai structure
  • Relatively easy care
  • Makes for a gorgeous living decor piece
  • Ideal for small spaces

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

Ficus Ginseng with its delicate deep green foliage makes for a fabulous Bonsai specimen with this style having a pronounced S-shaped trunk adding to its appeal.
 
These awesome trees have been grown in the form of Bonsai's making them the perfect indoor tree without taking up a lot of space. Ideal for smaller homes or office spaces looking for something outstanding to create a presence, especially if used as a floor level focal piece.

This lovely variety of Ficus is also extremely easy to maintain as long as they are provided with good filtered light and airflow, but avoid placing in a cool draught or direct sunlight. Watering is also a dream with this beauty as they require their soil to dry out completely, adding to their tolerance of occasional under or overwatering.

Provide your Bonsai Ficus Ginseng with good humidity and warmth to keep it looking its best and you'll have a houseplant that will last you many years.

Check out our Table Top Plant or Floor Standing Plant Collections for additional options.

STYLING TIPS
Make your Ficus Ginseng look extra charming with one of these styling tips:

  • Consider pairing it with a 45cm¬†Mimi Basket¬†for a modern appeal.
  • If you prefer something simpler, pair it with a 45cm¬†Sinan Basket¬†with a fabulous Black Stitch.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Ficus Ginseng happy & healthy.

  • Water:¬†Water your ficus immediately once the soil reaches dryness and avoids keeping the soil too dry or too wet fr prolonged periods.
  • Light:¬†Very bright filtered light is ideal.
  • Humidity:¬†Provide your plant with high humidity to keep it thriving, however, if you cannot do this, provide your plant with a pebble tray.
  • Fertilize:¬†Feed regularly with a choice plant food during the growing season of Spring through Summer, once every 2 weeks is ideal. Do not feed in Winter.

Please note: Ficus is known to cause stomach upset if consumed, keep out of reach of pets and children.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery