King of Siam Mossball

Regular price R 395.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 4 items in stock!

Scientific name: Aglaonema Red Siam 
Synonyms:¬†Chinese Evergreen ‚ÄėKing of Siam‚Äô

  • Versatile plant variety
  • Highly attractive patterned¬†foliage
  • Excellent air Purifier
  • Loves bright indirect light best
  • Plant Level: Easy care

Lead time: We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait! 

If you're looking for an elegant pop of colour in your plant collection, then this Chinese Evergreen is just what you are looking for. With beautifully standout mottled green leaves elegantly flushed with red. 

Generally known as the ‚ÄėChinese Evergreen‚Äô these indoor plants are often¬†touted as easy-care, and this couldn't be truer for the¬†Aglaonema 'King of Siam'¬†with its¬†fuss-free nature and ability to withstand some drought. So if you the kind of person who forgets to water now and again, this is the plant for you.

Dimensions
Approx 15cm high, Ball √ė approx 15cm¬†

DISPLAY & INSTALLATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: 

Suspended:
All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

Standing: 
For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

TOP TIP
Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. Check out our Mossball Collection to see what's in stock.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS

Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Bird's Nest Fern Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Soak your Mossball in water for 10 - 20 minutes, once a week
Light: Medium to bright light, no direct sunlight
Humidity: Appreciates high humidity, mist regularly
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water about once a month

GET CREATIVE!

Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

King of Siam MossballR 395Plantify - Urban Plantery