Arrowhead Plant

Scientific name: Syngonium Podophyllum and Hybrids
Synonyms: Arrow Head Plant, Syngonium, Arrowhead philodendron, Arrowhead vine, Goosefoot Plant

The arrowhead plant is a very popular plant among newbie plant lovers as it is a good place to start when getting into the hobby or looking for something that is easy to care for.

Native to Southern America these fast-growing vines are found clambering up trees and along the forest floor in search of light. Their very distinctive arrow-shaped leaves and varieties of colours make an ideal addition to any plant collection.

NOTE: These plants are considered poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children.

Common Symptoms

  • Limp/drooping foliage: This is a symptom of dehydration in your Arrowhead Plant. Be sure to check the soil often and once it has dried out completely water.
  • Yellowing/ excessive leaf drop: It is the nature of all indoor plants to shed a few yellow leaves now and again, this is their way of getting rid of old-growth. However, if you are regularly seeing yellowing leaves or large amounts of foliage loss then you may be overwatering your houseplant. Check that your planter is draining sufficiently, if this is not the case then be sure to adjust your watering accordingly and do not allow the soil to stay soggy for prolonged periods of time. If your plant has been overwatered, re-pot, and check that there is no root rot.
  • Brown edged leaves/crispy leaves: This is a symptom of very dry air. A quick and temporary solution is to spray your plant regularly, other more permanent solutions are to either place your plant on a pebble tray or to relocate the houseplant to a more humid location, such as your bathroom, as long as the lighting is correct. The crisp edges will not disappear on old foliage, however, if you have got the humidity correct, the new foliage should lush.
  • Pests: Already stressed Syngonium will be highly susceptible to pest infestations leading to excessive yellowing fronds and leaf drop. Mealybug, scale and spider mites are common indoor plant pests and will weaken your plant relatively quickly if left untreated. Adjust environmental stressors for your house plant and treat infestations with an organic pesticide.

    Care Instructions

    • Origin: South America
    • Height: Compact height: 60 cm, vining height: 1.2m
    • Light: Medium to bright light.
    • Water: Allow drying completely between waterings.
    • Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal. It can tolerate lower humidity with daily spritzing or a pebble tray.
    • Temperature: Ideal temperatures range from 18°C - 26 °C.
    • Soil: A well-draining organic potting mix is sufficient.
    • Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer twice a month during active growth.
    • Repotting: It is best to re-pot once your Arrowhead has become rootbound, this will be visible by roots either growing out of the drainage holes of the planter or when growth has stalled, be as delicate as possible to the roots when repotting as this can make your plant struggle to recover from the transplant shock. 
    • Propagation: Take stem cuttings in spring. Cut at least 10cm stems under a leaf node. Remove the lower leaves and dip the cutting in rooting hormone. Stick the cutting into a well-draining organic potting medium, Place a few cuttings in the same pot for a fuller plant. Keep in a filtered bright light spot and evenly moist until cuttings are well established.If in stock, shop for Arrowhead Plants here