Bleeding Heart Vine Care Instructions

Bleeding Heart Vine

Scientific name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Synonyms: Bleeding Heart Vine, Bleeding Glorybower, Bagflower, Tropical Bleeding Heart, Glory Tree, Harlequin Glorybower

This comparatively fast-growing tropical vine is best known for its unique bloom structure. They have delicate white petals with deep red smaller petals emerging out the bottom. This vine has year-round appeal with the ability to bloom sporadically through the year with summer being its most prolific season and glossy green foliage that winds itself up a trellis or cascade gracefully from a hanging planter.

Native to West Africa means this plant loves a moderate amount of humidity as its natural environment is considered sub-tropical, they do like to stay warm and moist and do not like to be in a windy position.

NOTE: Clerodendrum thomsoniae Should be kept out of reach of children and pets.

Common Symptoms

  • Limp/drooping foliage: This is a symptom of dehydration in your Bleeding Heart vine. Most time once you have given it a good drink the plant should perk up. Do not allow this to happen to the plan to often as it can weaken your plant and make it susceptible to pests and disease. Be sure to check the soil often and if it is dry to the touch, water.
  • Yellowing/ excessive leaf drop: It is the nature of all indoor plants to shed a few yellow leaves now and again, this is their way of getting rid of old-growth. However, if you are regularly seeing yellowing leaves or large amounts of foliage loss then you may be overwatering your houseplant. Check that your planter is draining sufficiently, if this is not the case then be sure to adjust your watering accordingly and do not allow the soil to stay soggy for prolonged periods of time. If your plant has been overwatered, re-pot, and check that there is no root rot.
  • Brown edged leaves/crispy leaves: This is a symptom of very dry air.A quick and temporary solution is to sprits your plant regularly, other more permanent solutions are to either place your plant on a pebble tray or to relocate the houseplant to a more humid location, such as your bathroom, as long as the lighting is correct. The crisp edges will not disappear on old foliage, however, if you have got the humidity correct, the new foliage should lush.
  • Pests: Already stressed Clerodendrum will be highly susceptible to pest infestations leading to excessive yellowing fronds and leaf drop. Mealybug, scale and spider mites are common indoor plants pests and find the bleeding heart irresistible which will weaken your plant relatively quickly if left untreated. Adjust environmental stressors for your house plant and treat infestations with an organic pesticide.

    Care Instructions

    • Origin West Africa
    • Height: Natural Habitat: 6 m .
    • Light: Medium to bright light.
    • Water: Keep evenly moist and water once the top is dry to the touch.
    • Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal. It can tolerate lower humidity with daily spritzing or a pebble tray.
    • Temperature: Ideal temperatures range from 18°C - 26 °C. Be sure there are no cool droughts on the plant. 
    • Soil: A well-draining water-retentive organic potting mix is sufficient.
    • Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer twice a month during active growth.
    • Repotting: It is best to re-pot once your Bleeding heart has become root-bound, this will be visible by roots either growing out of the drainage holes of the planter or when growth has stalled, be as delicate as possible to the roots when repotting as bleeding heart vines can struggle to recover from the transplant shock. 
    • Propagation: Take stem cuttings in spring. Cut at least 10cm stems under a leaf node. Remove the lower leaves and dip the cutting in rooting hormone. Stick the cutting into a well-draining water-retentive potting medium, Place a few cuttings in the same pot for a fuller plant. Keep in a filtered bright light spot and evenly moist until cuttings are well established.