Chinese Evergreen - Ghost

Regular price R 320.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Aglaonema ‘Ghost’
Synonyms: Chinese Evergreen ‘Ghost’, Aglaonema Frosted Ghost

  • Versatile Houseplant
  • Attractive Grey Green Foliage
  • Air Purifying Qualities
  • Gorgeous Accent Piece
  • Super Easy Care

This fascinating Chinese Evergreen Ghost is an attractive full-foliaged houseplant, displaying attractive grey-green foliage, that will add contrast and interest to any interior space. 

The ease and versatile nature of Aglaonemas often make them the right choice for either an indoor office or home environment. Having the ability to tolerate damp and dry conditions, and thriving regardless of low light, they are a good choice for less than ideal lighting conditions or houseplant owners looking for something a little more low maintenance.

This highly appealing masterpiece will make you feel as if you've relocated to the deep tropical forests of Asia in search of something exotic. The Chinese Evergreen is the quintessential home improvement plant for anyone seeking not only that fresh Jungle feeling but also its outstanding air purification properties.

Check out our Easy Care Plant and Low Light Collections for additional options.

STYLING TIPS
To make your Chinese Evergreen the centre of attention, consider the following tips:

  • Combine with a Ceramic Planter for a bold Tabletop focal point.
  • For something a little more quirky, consider an Afri-Chic Basket.
  • Make a floor or tabletop display pop with a stylish Pot and Plant Stand combo.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Chinese Evergreen healthy and happy.

  • Water: Water well and then allow the soil to dry out a little between watering - the top 75% of the soil should be dry before watering again. Do not overwater. 
  • Light: Will grow in low light situations, but prefer brighter indirect light conditions to look its best. 
  • Humidity: Appreciates moderate humidity. 
  • Fertilize: Feed monthly during the growing season (Spring through Summer) with diluted liquid plant fertilizer. Avoid feeding in Winter, unless the Plant is still actively growing.

Read up on our Detailed Chinese Evergreen Care Instructions Here.

Please note: Aglaonema are toxic to pets and humans. Please do not attempt to eat your houseplant.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Chinese Evergreen - Ghost
Chinese Evergreen - Ghost

You may also like