Corkscrew Albuca - Fizzle Sizzle

Regular price R 365.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Albuca Spiralis
Synonyms: Frizzle Sizzle, Corkscrew Albuca, Spiral Leaved Albuca, Slime lily, Helicopter Plant, Curfly Albuca

  • High Fascination Value
  • Fantastic Spiral foliage
  • Relatively Easy Care
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Waterwise
  • Curious Collectors Plant

ÔĽŅThe Corkscrew Albuca is a funky addition to any indoor plant collection. Adored for its darling spiralling leaves, that look like a tuft of bright green curls.¬†

Albuca are indigenous to South Africa, especially to the Northern and Western Cape. Their natural environment is not known for consistent rainfall, and this makes them highly drought tolerant. Fantastic for those looking for something relatively low maintenance and different.

It is important to note that the Albuca is usually dormant during the Summer months, whereby they will need little to no water and should be planted in very loose soil for aiding in extra drainage and fast-drying, though as Winter heads on round, the Albuca will start to shoot its adorable tiny leaves. This will be the sign that your plant will now need more regular watering. 

When it comes to light, the Corkscrew Albuca prefers to be in some direct sunlight to partial shade, and avoid all-day direct sun, which will lead to scorching. This will encourage the plant to bloom during late Winter to early Spring. Their blooms are yellow to green in colour and sweetly fragranced, bobbing above the foliage like a tiny Helicopter. 

The Corkscrew Albuca is a fantastic option for those bright sunny positions where many tropical plants will struggle, or make wonderful additions to a windowsill or patio.

Check out our  Waterwise or Easy Care Plant Collections, for more delightful Plant Options.

STYLING TIPS
Try these styling tips to allow your Corkscrew Albuca to shine:

  • Consider Potting in a Traditional 13cm Terracotta Pot for something Classical. Besides Terracotta will help your plant dry quickly, an ultimate must.
  • Pair it with a Contemporary¬†13cm¬†Ceramic Planter for something Sleek.
  • Looking for something extra quirky? Try one of our beautiful 13cm Boob Planters.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care tips to keep your Albuca happy and healthy.

  • Water: It is best to err on the drier side when watering. These plants are highly waterwise. A sign that you are watering too often is when the foliage becomes dead straight and does not curl. Underwatering will result in the plant going dormant.
  • Light: Place in a very bright shade with a few hours of direct sunlight, however, avoid the midday sun.
  • Humidity: Average room humidity is fine.
  • Fertilise: Feed during the growing season of Winter with a quarter strength liquid fertiliser.

Please note: Albuca are not considered toxic, but to keep them looking good, keep them out of reach of pets and curious children.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Corkscrew Albuca Sizzle Fizzle
Corkscrew Albuca Sizzle Fizzle
Corkscrew Albuca Sizzle Fizzle