Ficus Ginseng - S-Shape

Regular price R 1,795.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Ficus Retusa
Synonyms: Banyan Fig, Taiwan Ficus, and Laurel Fig

  • Attractive deep green foliage
  • Giant Bonsai structure
  • Relatively easy care
  • Makes for a gorgeous living decor piece
  • Ideal for small spaces

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

Our Ficus Ginseng comes in a 40cm Nursery Pot.

Ficus Ginseng makes for a fabulous Bonsai specimen with its funky  S-shaped trunk and gorgeous deep green foliage. 

These awesome trees have been grown in the form of Bonsai's making them the perfect indoor tree without taking up a lot of space. Ideal for smaller homes or office spaces looking for something outstanding to create a presence.

This lovely variety of Ficus is also extremely easy to maintain as long as they are provided with good light and airflow, but avoid placing in a cool draught or direct sunlight. Watering is also a dream with this beauty as they require their soil to dry out completely, adding to their tolerance of occasional under or overwatering.

Provide your Ficus Ginseng houseplant with good humidity and warmth to keep it looking its best and pair it with a classic planter or palm leaf basket to finish off the look.

Please note: Ficus is known to cause stomach upset if consumed, keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Ficus Ginseng happy & healthy.

Water: Water your ficus immediately once the soil reaches dryness and avoids keeping the soil too dry or too wet fr prolonged periods.
Light: Very bright filtered light is ideal.
Humidity: Provide your plant with high humidity to keep it thriving, however, if you cannot do this, provide your plant with a pebble tray.
Fertilize: Feed regularity during the growing season of Spring through Summer, once every 2 weeks is ideal. Do not feed in winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery
Ficus Ginseng - S-ShapeFicus Ginseng Plantify Urban Plantery