Pineapple Plant

Regular price R 140.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Ananas comosus
Synonyms: Pineapple, Pineapple Tree

  • Funky unusual houseplant
  • Easy care
  • Produces tiny ornamental fruit
  • Will happily live on a patio
  • Fun talking point

If you're looking for something a bit fun to give as a gift or to add to your collection of houseplants, then the Pineapple Plant is the plant you're looking for. 

A stunning plant with elongated, sharp-looking foliage in a variety of patterns and colours that is also known for its attractive and eye-catching fruit, which is often either red or yellow. The pineapple was considered a very valuable horticultural commodity before commercial techniques improved, thus the practice of keeping them as ornamental houseplants was born.

The Pineapple is a variety of Bromeliad and one of the only Bromeliads that produce edible fruit. As a houseplant, these Pineapples are known as ornamentals, staying relatively small, and are not grown for consumption, however, these funky little plants will add a touch of curiosity to your houseplant collection.

Pineapple houseplants are tropical plants and that's what makes them well suited for indoor living. They will happily live on a balcony or patio as well, as they appreciate a few hours of direct sunlight, just avoid the direct midday sun which could scorch the leaves. Pineapples also value some humidity to stop their leaf edges from drying out, this can be achieved by placing it on a Pebble Tray.

Check out our Balcony/Patio and Pet-Friendly Plant Collections for more options.

STYLING TIPS
Consider these styling tips to give your Pineapple Plant that touch of Pazzaz!

  • Pair your Pineapple with a funky planter and use it as a tabletop accent piece, where its curious tiny fruit will create a fun talking point.
  • Combined with a Tabletop Mia Melange Cotton Cord Planter to Soften its edges.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pineapple happy & healthy.

Water: During the Summer months allow the soil to dry out halfway before watering again and in Winter allow the soil to dry completely.
Light:  Bright Indirect light is best, with a few hours of direct Sunlight but avoid the midday sun.
Humidity: Average to high humidity is ideal.
Fertilize: Feed during the growing season of Spring through Summer every 2 weeks with good quality plant food.

Read for more Detailed Pineapple Plant Care Instructions.

Please note: Pineapples are not known to be toxic but are unpleasant to bite into if not peeled.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Pineapple PlantPineapple Plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Pineapple PlantPineapple Plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Pineapple PlantPineapple Plant Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like