Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime - Shop Online!
Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime - Shop Online!
Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime - Shop Online!
Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime - Shop Online!
Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime - Shop Online!

Prayer Plant - Lemon Lime

Sale priceR 495.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Maranta leuroneura 'Lemon Lime'
Synonyms: Prayer Plant, Herringbone Plant, Marantha Lemon Lime

  • Eye-catching Lemon Lime foliage
  • Leaves move as the light changes
  • Loves high humidity
  • Easy Care cousin of the Calathea gang
  • Funky growth habit

Lemon Lime Prayer Plants are remarkably striking with loads of Character. Named for their neon green stripes with a velvety background that ranges in colour from dark greens to blacks.

In the right environment, this stunning plant companion from the Brazilian Rainforest will instantly become an integral part of your home or office. In order to maintain their appearance, they should be placed in a space where they receive a good amount of light and humidity, such as a bright, warm bathroom or kitchen.

It’ll make a lovely addition to any shelf or tabletop in your home, especially as a coffee table adornment, due to its flat outreaching growth habit, making them best appreciated from above. Though they will happily live on a bright warm windowsill, as long as the foliage is not left to touch the glass.

The 'Prayer Plant' is named after its habit of dancing as the light changes and folding up its leaves at night 'to pray'. In addition to its outstanding attractiveness, this plant has a super easy care quality that makes it a must-have.

For more striking plant options check out our Calathea and Tabletop Plant collections.

STYLING TIPS:
Make your Prayer Plant even more stunning with one of these styling tips:

CARE INSTRUCTIONS

Follow these instructions to keep your Prayer Plant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater. 
Light: Medium indirect light to prevent the foliage from fading
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is important, best placed on a pebble tray.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks .

Please note: Marantha are pet and human-safe, but to look their best prefer to be out of reach of curious critters.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC