Spanish Moss - Shop Online!
Spanish Moss - Shop Online!

Spanish Moss

Regular priceR 145.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific name: Tillandsia usneoides
Synonym: Old man's beard, Spanish Moss, French Hair, Spanish Beard, Black Moss, Long Moss, Vegetable Horsehair.

  • Fantastic decor piece 
  • Adds an extra dimension to your Urban Jungle
  • Easy Care
  • The ultimate hanging plant

Spanish Moss is a delicate silvery-grey stranded air plant that is often used as a hanging plant or decor item without soil.

As an epiphyte, or plant that grows on other plants, this beautiful flowering plant prefers warm humid conditions and indirect light. You can use them to add texture to a decorative piece or to a hanging plant display in your home or office. 

It is relatively easy to care for Spanish Moss, just be sure to keep it in bright, filtered light, and spray it daily to ensure it thrives. To give the plant enough water, it is recommended that you soak it in room temperature water once a week during the warmer months, and once every few weeks during the Winter.

Despite its name, Spanish Moss is found in America's growing on trees, in warm moist swamplands, soaking up moisture and nutrients from the air, and got its name from French Explorers who likened it to the beards of Spanish conquistadors.

Fun fact: Tillandsia Usneoides is not a Moss at all and is actually a relative of the Pineapple.

STYLING TIP:
Try these styling tips to add that extra dimension to your Urban jungle:

  • It can be hung from curtain rails, an indoor tree of your choice, or even a stylish decor piece.
  • Add texture to a mounted plant, such as a Staghorn Fern.
  • On a warm, protected patio or balcony, hang from a trellis or balustrade.

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these instructions to keep your Spanish moss happy and healthy

    • Light: Loves filtered bright light.
    • Water: Soak once a week for 15 minutes in a bucket of water, and hang up in a well-ventilated room to dry.
    • Humidity: Thrives in medium to high humidity and benefits from daily misting.
    • Fertilizer: Feed once a month with a 1/4 strength balanced liquid feed in its soaking water.

    Read up on our more Detailed Spanish Moss Care here.

    Please note: Tillandsia are non-toxic to pets and humans.

    • Available for Shipping Nationwide
    • Plantify Quality Guarantee

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

    =================

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    You may also like


    Recently viewed

    Fresh and New

    Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

    What Our Clients Say...

    ★★★★★

    "They have anything and everything you need..."

    Cebisa D.
    Khayelitsha, WC
    ★★★★★

    "I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

    Altia G.
    Bloemfontein, FS
    ★★★★★

    "Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

    Helene-Marie C.
    Stellenbosch, WC
    ★★★★★

    "Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

    Marco M.
    Potchefstroom, NW
    ★★★★★

    "Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

    Jayshree P.
    Muizenberg, WC