Swiss Cheese Plant - Large - Shop Online!

Swiss Cheese Plant - Large

Regular priceR 265.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Monstera adansonii
Synonym: Swiss Cheese Vine, Adanson's monstera, Five Holes Plant, Swiss Cheese Plant, Monkey Mask Plant

  • Attractive vining plant
  • Outstanding fenestrated foliage
  • Relatively low maintenance
  • Fast-growing 
  • Ideal for both beginners and expert plant parents

It is no wonder that the Swiss Cheese Plant has become one of the most popular houseplants, just like its cousin the Delicious Monster, which is spotted on every home decor magazine and Instagram page. Prized for its beautifully fast-growing, deep green foliage filled with an array of different lacy holes, hence its cheesy name, with an attractive vining growth habit. With the Monstera Adansonii, you're sure to have a plant that will be the envy of your friends.

The vines of Swiss Cheese Plants look great hanging from hooks or cascading gracefully from shelves. As a fast-growing plant, they thrive in bright indirect light, but will also tolerate medium lighting conditions. Pamper this gorgeous houseplant with regular misting to keep its leaves from drying out and water it regularly without creating soggy soil. They are super easy to maintain, making them an ideal choice for beginners and experts alike.

No matter what environment they are in, they add beauty and elegance to any home or office. 

Check out our Hanging Plant or Easy Care Plant Collections for additional options.

STYLING TIPS
Make your Swiss Cheese Plant shine, with one of these Styling Tips:

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Swiss Cheese Plant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly, but lightly moist. Don't allow the soil to get too soggy.
Light: Bright, indirect light to medium light. Keep out of the direct sun.  
Humidity: High humidity is best for this plant, however, this plant will tolerate drier conditions if placed on a Pebble Tray or regularly misted.
Fertilize: Feed every second week from Spring to Summer with diluted balanced liquid fertiliser. There is no need to feed the plant in the Winter months.

Please note: Monstera are considered toxic and could cause stomach upset if consumed, keep out of reach of pets and children.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC