Weeping Fig Mossball

Regular price R 365.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Ficus benjamina
Synonyms: Weeping Fig 

  • Lovely delicate foliage
  • Makes for a beautiful display
  • Can tolerate a variety of lighting conditions
  • relatively easy care

Lead time: We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait! 

The Weeping Fig tree with its deep green loose foliage and long trailing stems is something of an anomaly when tied into a Mossball. But somehow it works! And has an unusual yet classical look. We really like it. Benjaminas are some of the easiest indoor plants - with an appetite for any light condition.

Hand-tied in the classic Japanese Kokedama technique our Mossballs are made with water retaining coconut peat mixture and real moss, keeping the roots of the plants moist. 

Dimensions
Approx. 35-45cm high, Ball Ø approx 25cm 

DISPLAY & INSTALLATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: 

-- Suspended: All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

-- Standing: For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

TOP TIP
Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. Check out our Mossball Collection to see what's in stock.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Weeping Fig
Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Dip your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes, once a week
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Humidity: No adjustments to humidity required
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water every 2 weeks, reduce to monthly in winter.
 

GET CREATIVE!
Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Weeping Fig MossballWeeping Fig Mossball Plantify Urban Plantery
Weeping Fig MossballWeeping Fig Mossball Plantify Urban Plantery
Weeping Fig MossballWeeping Fig Mossball Plantify Urban Plantery