Yucca - Multi Stem

Regular price R 835.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific name: Yucca Gigantea
Synonyms: Spineless Yucca, Dagger Plant, Adam’s Needle, Needle Palm

  • Super Low Maintenace
  • Loves bright indirect light
  • Waterwise
  • Fantastic floor level specimen
  • Will happily live on a Patio or Balcony

An attractive houseplant, Yucca has a crown of sword-like green leaves and sturdy trunk-like stems. A favourite indoor plant due to its low maintenance nature - preferring neglect to pampering any day of the week.

These Sentinel-like plants are often thought to be Palms, due to a rosette-forming growth habit that often resembles a Tropical Palm, however, have a much hardier nature. To thrive, they prefer being watered once their soil has completely dried, a win for being Waterwise, low humidity, and bright indirect light. Yuccas can also grow pretty large as they mature, but don't worry, they are extremely slow-growing, so it will be years before they reach the ceiling. Making their slow growth a positive for those who have limited space, but want something impactful.

Multiple stems create a full appearance, making them a fantastic floor standing specimen. Place them as a furniture sized statement piece in a bright spot of your home or office. Alternatively, they're content living on a sheltered balcony or patio out of the sun due to their hardiness. 

Yucca is a great houseplant for anyone looking for a plant that serves as an instant focal point without fussing over its care.

Check out our Floor Standing and Waterwise Plant collections for more options.

STYLING TIPS
Make your Yucca standout in the crowd with these styling tips:

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these  Yucca care instructions to keep your houseplant happy & healthy.

  • Water: Allow the potting soil to completely dry out before watering again. Less is more with the Yucca as they often store excess water in their stems.
  • Light: Bright filtered light is recommended for this plant to look its best, avoid direct sunlight which can lead to scorch marks on the leaves and crisp leaf tips.
  • Humidity: No humidity adjustments are required, the drier the air the better.
  • Fertiliser: Feed with a quality liquid fertiliser or slow-release fertiliser once every month or so in the growing season of Spring through Summer. Avoid feeding in Winter.

Please note: Every part of the Yucca plant is considered toxic to pets and humans if consumed.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Yucca - Multi Stem