Anthurium Clarinervium Care Instructions

Anthurium Clarinervium

Scientific name: Anthurium Clarinervium
Synonyms: White Veined Anthurium, Queen Anthurium, Velvet Cardboard Plant, Anthurium clarinervium Matuda

The Anthurium Clarinervium is sought after for its magnificent heart-shaped foliage, which is beautifully velvety and cardboard-like, with prominent white veining. These delightful plants are relatively easy to care for and make for an absolute showpiece in any collection.

The Anthurium is a native to Southern Mexico and a cousin to the Philodendron Family. They are often found growing in trees as Epiphytes in warm humid jungles, absorbing nutrients and moisture through their thick roots. They are relatively easy to care for once their optimal conditions are met.

Toxicity: These plants are known to cause stomach upset and mouth irritation if consumed, keep out of reach of pets & children.

Anthurium Clarinervium Plantify Care


Common Symptoms

  • Brown tips/leaf edges: This is commonly caused by either underwatering or low humidity. To decipher which, check the potting medium. If you find the Potting medium is dry right through and pulling away from the edges, it may mean that you are not watering sufficiently. The Clarinervium likes to dry out up to 80% of the way before water needs to be applied again, however, prolonged dryness can cause brown crisp tips. If you water regularly and your plant grows well, then it is a possibility that the air is a little too dry for your Anthurium. They love medium to high humidity, so place your plant on a pebble tray to help raise the humidity around your plant.
  • Yellowing foliage: Yellowing foliage is often caused by either overwatering or too much exposure to light. Anthuriums are Epiphytic by nature and adapt well to pots, however, if the potting medium is heavy or stays waterlogged this can lead to overwatering and yellow foliage. Be sure your planter is draining sufficiently and you are allowing the medium to dry 80% of the way before watering again. If you find your watering regime is sufficient, then check the lighting. Clarinervium prefers bright filtered light, and direct sunlight can lead to yellowing foliage. If your plant is receiving harsh sun, relocate to a more filtered position.
  • Dull veining or leggy stems with small leaves: This is a clear indication that your Anthurium is not receiving enough light. Which can be identified by dull veining and leggy stems topped with small leaves. Another sign of lack of light will include slow to no growth. Relocate your plant to a bright filtered position to improve growth.
  • Pests: Anthurium Clarinervium can be susceptible to many common household pests such as Mealybug, Spider Mite and Thrips. To avoid pest infestations try to keep your plant in its optimal growing conditions to avoid any undue stressors. If a Pest infestation does arise quarantine your plant and treat it with a good quality organic pesticide.

Care Instructions


  • Origin: Southern Mexico
  • Height: Approximately 40cm - 65cm high and a spread of 50cm - 1m. Leaves can reach between 20cm - 25cm in size.
  • Light: Loves bright filtered light best.
  • Water: Allow the soil to dry out 80% of the way between each watering. Avoid soggy soil as this will lead to rot.
  • Humidity: Average to high humidity is best. In high humidity water less often.
  • Temperature: Ideal temperatures range from 18°C - 26°C.
  • Soil: A well-draining organic potting mix amended with perlite and some medium bark chunks to create a well-draining airy mix.
  • Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once every month during Spring through Summer.
  • Repotting: The Clarinerviums prefers to be slightly rootbound to perform well. If however, your plant has roots coming out of the drainage or the top of your planter, it may be time to upsize. Place in a planter a maximum of 3cm bigger, just enough to fit the roots but not too roomy, and pot with a good quality potting mix amended with 20% perlite and 20% medium bark chips. Avoid damaging the roots when re-potting.
  • Propagation: The best way to propagate Anthurium Clarinervium is through root division. When re-potting look for the natural divisions between your main plant and smaller plants. Gently tease apart and re-pot each plant into its own planter with a sufficient potting medium. Treat as normal and the plant will be established once new growth starts to form.

      If in stock, shop Anthurium Clarinervium here