Silver Monstera - Shop Online!
Silver Monstera - Shop Online!
Silver Monstera - Shop Online!
Silver Monstera - Shop Online!
Silver Monstera - Shop Online!

Silver Monstera

Regular priceR 295.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Monstera Siltepecana
Synonyms: Silver Monstera, Seltene Monstera, Philodendron Silver Queen

  • Highly attractive silvery foliage
  • When mature forms fenestrations
  • Part of the easy-care Monstera clan
  • Fast-growing specimen
  • Loves to climb, which encourages larger leaves
  • Collectors Item

Monstera species come in a variety of beautiful and interesting forms. It's not just the Delicious Monster! If you're looking for an easy-to-grow, less prevalent and versatile Monstera species, consider Monstera Siltepecana, also commonly known as Silver Monstera!

This plant is found growing in Mexico and other parts of Central America, adding to its tropical charm. They are most beautiful in their juvenile stages when they have greyish-green leaves with distinct dark green veins. Upon maturation, the plants produce different kinds of foliage than they do as juveniles. As they mature they turn dark green and begin to develop fenestrations (holes in the leaves similar to the ones that Swiss Cheese Plant develop).

As with all Monstera varieties, caring for Monstera Siltepecana is straightforward. Although they love bright indirect light, they can tolerate lower light levels, though they won't grow very quickly. In regards to watering, it is crucial to keep the potting soil evenly moist, and water once the top 5 cm of the soil has dried out. If you want to keep it happy, avoid letting it completely dry out. When it comes to humidity and temperature, the Silver Monstera is perfectly happy in typical household conditions.

Silver Monstera thrives on climbing moss poles as a trailing specimen, encouraging the foliage to grow large and eventually mature. Though if you are looking for something that will hang gracefully, then this Monstera will be perfect for you, although it might not mature, which is not a loss since the young foliage is so gorgeous. 

They are a fantastic addition to any plant collection and will add charm to any interior space, whether it is at home or at your office.

Check out our Hanging Plant and Fresh & New Plant Collections for more Plant options.

STYLING TIPS
Allow your Silver Monstera to be the focal point with these styling tips:

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Silver Monstera healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly, but lightly moist. Don't allow the soil to get too soggy.
Light: Bright, indirect light to medium light. Keep out of the direct sun.  
Humidity: High humidity is best for this plant, however, this plant will tolerate drier conditions if placed on a Pebble Tray or regularly misted.
Fertilize: Feed every second week from Spring to Summer with diluted balanced liquid fertiliser. There is no need to feed the plant in the Winter months.

Please note: Monstera are considered toxic and could cause stomach upset if consumed, keep out of reach of pets and children.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC